STAFF

BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

At BHS, we have a strong tradition of high academic achievement, as well as highly competitive athletic programs and exciting extra-curricular activities. The administration and faculty are dedicated to providing a quality education in a safe and friendly environment. We recognize the importance of preparing our students for future experiences and take pride in the accomplishments of all our students.


1 Pioneer Drive, Batesville, AR 72501

P 870.793.6846 | F 870.793.0607

ADMINISTRATION

Principal

David Campbell is the Principal at Batesville High School.

He has experience as a K-12 art teacher, science teacher, Elementary Principal, and Assistant High School Principal.

David Campbell is a graduate of Batesville High School. He received his BSE in Art Education from the University of Central Arkansas and received his Master of Science in Education from Arkansas State University.

Assistant Principal

Mr. Robertson is the 11th and 12th grade Assistant Principal at Batesville High School.

He has taught Spanish at the Batesville Kindergarten Center, Eagle Mountain Magnet, Batesville Middle School and Batesville High School. Mr. Robertson has been with the Batesville School District for 13 years and an Assistant Principal at BHS for the last six years.

He received an Associate of Arts from Ozarka College and a Bachelor of Arts and a Master of Science in Education from Arkansas State University.

Assistant Principal

Kevin Bledsoe is the 9th and 10th grade Assistant Principal at Batesville High School.

Kevin has 17 years experience in education, previously teaching and coaching in Marion School District and Mena Public Schools before coming to Batesville in 2017.

He earned his Bachelor’s Degree from Ouachita Baptist University, and his Master’s Degree from Arkansas State University.

Administrative Assistant

Bookkeeper

Resource Officer

FACULTY

Greg Armstrong, Math / Head Boys & Girls Tennis

Colton Bailey, Ass't Softball

Margo Baker, Special Ed

Ann Ballard, Special Ed

Lisa Barber, Academic Coach

Amber Barnett, English

Lindley Barnett, Reading

Julie Beary, Science

Becca Burrow, English

Connie Cash, Special Education

Jack Childers, Health / Ass't Boys Basketball & Soccer

Cody Cornett, AGRI

Alicia Davidson, Choir

Noah Davidson, Strings

Jennifer Dempsey, English

Taylor Donnelly, AGRI

Stan Fowler, History / Girls Basketball / Cross Country

Kelsi Garrett, Math

Michele Gerhardt, Counselor

Bryce Grant, Science

Tanya Haigwood, Volleyball

Scott Hoffman, Head Softball / Ass't Girls Soccer

Denise Hogan, Business

Samantha Hogan, Biology / AP Biology / Anatomy / Bowling

Price Holmes, Ass't Football / Strength & Conditioning

Laura Howard, Career Coach

Tim Howard, Ass’t Football / PE / Head Girls Track

Ronald Mergy, Family & Consumer Science

Carla James, Vocational Business

Constance Johnson, History

Leigh Keller, Counselor

Dave King, Athletic Director / Head Football Coach

Brian Krug, Oral Comm / Head Baseball

Chad LaRose, Health / PE / Head Boys Basketball

Ligia Lawson, Spanish

Amanda Lucy, Ass't Band

Teighlor McBride, Ass't Girls Soccer

Lisa McCord, Math

Jessica Martin, Special Education

Ron Mergy,

Kevin Miller, Personal Fitness / Ass't Football / Boys Track

Ryan Morrow, Ass't Football / Head Wrestling

Khang Nguyen, History / Ass't Football

Neely Norwood, Drivers Ed / Ass't Football / Track

Tim Palmer, Social Studies

Lauren Patterson, Cheer / Prancer

Sarah Pickett, Media Specialist

Josh Poff, Band Director

Gary Rhodes, Math / Ass't Football

Jeanne Roepcke, EAST Facilitator

Talan Roepcke, Art

Kelly Rush, Ass't Baseball

Stacy Russell, Science

Robert Seat, Math

Debra Smith, Art

Mark Sparks, Math

TJ Stroud, Head Soccer

Michelle Szybowicz, Special Education

Jason Thomas, Ass't Girls Basketball / Softball

Bethany Tosh, Biology

Kathryn Walter, ESL / English

Matt Wentz, Spanish / History

Winfred Wheeler, Science

Harold Wilson, JAG Specialist

Greg Wooldridge, Ass't Band


Support Staff

Michael Beary, SPED Paraprofessional

Ebony Brown, SPED Paraprofessional

Donna Collier, Athletic Secretary

Deana Foster, Speech Language Pathologist

Ashley McAllister, SPED Paraprofessional

Maria Rodriguez, Aide

Vicky Smith, Title III Aide

Sandra Vallejo, ESL